Privacy policy

1. Privacy Policy General

The protection of your personal data is one of our highest priorities. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (short: GDPR)
  • Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, short DSG)
  • Austrian Telecommunication Act (Telekomunitkationsgesetz, short: TKG 2003)
  • as well as any other relevant data-protection or civic provision

Personal data is any Information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, for example name, e-Mail-, IP-Address, age or gender of a person.

Processing of personal data means every operation (or set of operations) in connection with such data. Examples are the collection, recording or transmission of data.

The processing of personal data is lawful if it complies with Article 6 GDPR. This is the case if your consent has been given (Art 6 sec 1 lit a GDPR), if it is necessary to perform a contract with the subject or take steps beforehand (lit b), to comply with a legal obligation (lit c) or to pursue a legitimate interest (lit f).

On this page we will inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

Responsible for data processing: ATELIER ALLURE Feldgasse 10 Suite 16, 1080 Wien

This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please inform yourself directly on the redirected website about the respective handling of your data. We check links that leave our website editorially very carefully. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content of pages linked to from this website or from any other internet presence.

2. Specific Data Processing

2.1. Contact with us

If you contact us by e-mail or using the contact form, your data (name, e-mail address, content of message) will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the case of follow-up questions. The processing of your data is carried out for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Any data that is requested by us in case of requests or assignments is necessary for providing our services or to answer your questions. Therefore, processing of your data will only be based on your consent or the fulfilment of our contractual relationship. This data will be deleted after 1 year.

2.2. Server Logfiles

Our hosting-provider (the provider of hosting services for our website on his servers) collects and records certain data about your visit on our website as so called “server logfiles”. He does so with the legitimate interest of administrating the website, optimizing the quality of service as well as providing security and prevention or solving cases of misuse.

This data is:

  • name of site visited
  • time of visit
  • amount of sent data
  • link from where the site has been visited (referrer URL)
  • browser, operating system and versions used
  • notice of successful access
  • Requesting Provider
  • IP address

In certain cases, certain data will be stored until clarification of a case, if it’s necessary for evidence purposes.

The computer centre and the service centre of our hosting provider are located in Austria. This means that the web hosting takes place exclusively on servers located in the EU area.

3. Data Processing and Cookies

Our website uses so called cookies. These are small files that are stored on your end device. They do not cause any damage and are used to optimize security and user-friendliness within your browser. Some of these cookies remain stored on your end device until they are deleted. They enable us to recognize your browser on the next visit to our website.

On your first visit to our website you can give your consent to different categories of cookies in the pop-up menu. You are able to change these data protection settings at any time by clicking on the following button.

Change data protection settings

By disabling cookies, the full functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed.  We process data about your use of our website via the providers listed below in order to be able to adapt it to your interests as best as possible. The processing of the data is based on your consent or on our legitimate interest.

3.1. Strictly Necessary (essential) Cookies

These cookies are technically required to operate our website and offer the functionality and services you require. They serve to save language and cookie options so you are not required to enter these options every other click on our website. The pertaining data processing is based on your consent and our legitimate interest to optimize use-friendliness and usability.

BORLABS COOKIE

We use Borlabs cookie, Borlab, Georg Willhelm-Str. 1, 21107 Hamburg, Germany, which sets technically necessary cookies (borlabs cookie) to store your cookie consent. Borlabs Cookie does not store any personal data. In the Borlabs cookie, the consent you gave when you entered the website is stored for 1 year. If you would like to revoke these consents, please delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent. You can find the privacy policy of Borlabs under the following link.

WooCommerce

In the shop system we use “WooCommerce” from the provider WooCommerce Ireland Ltd, 25 Herbert Place, Dublin, Dublin, D02 Ay86, Ireland, D02 AY86, so that the shopping cart is not reset immediately when you leave the page, we save it. The WooCommerce cookies are exclusively used to save your shopping cart and the products or information it contains. You can continue shopping on your next visit. The cookies are saved for 48 hours. You can find the data protection declaration of the “WooCommerce” platform at this link.

3.2. Non Strictly Necessary Cookies (Marketing/Analysis and Third Party Content)

These cookies for data processing require your explicit consent. If you do not agree to them the functionality of the website is otherwise not affected.

WEB ANALYSIS

Our website uses Google Analytics. This is a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland („Google“). The information generated by cookies about the use of our website by users is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This process will only occur if you give your consent to marketing cookies when visiting our website.

We also offer you the option to opt-out of having your site usage information collected for this site later. Please click on the following link to opt-out:

Change privacy settings

We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for commissioned data processing.

The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG as well as your consent and our legitimate interest. This includes the interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer.

Because the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Due to the pseudonymization only a rough localization is possible. User data is being stored for a period of 24 months.

Google Analytics uses the following cookies stored beyond the respective session:

_ga: Used to differentiate between users and stored for 2 years.
_gid: Used to differentiate between users and stored for 24 hours.
_gat: Is used to limit the request rate and stored for 24 hours.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google privacy policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

3.3. Other integration of services and contents of third parties

Our website also includes third party content, such as map material from Google Maps. This generally requires that the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) read the IP address of the users, as the IP address is necessary for the display of these contents. We therefore endeavour to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third-party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example.

Google Maps

Under “Contact”, maps of the “Google Maps” service of the provider Google LLC, are integrated.

reCAPTCHA

Under “Contact”, we use the “reCAPTCHA” function from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”) to differentiate whether a request is made by a natural person or by automated, machine processing.

Google Fonts

On this website we use fonts (“Google Fonts”) provided by Google LLC. The fonts (typefaces) are stored locally by us, so there is no transmission of your IP address to Google when loading our fonts.

4. Your Rights

Pertaining to your data you retain the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection of your consent.

You can reach us at the following contact details:

ATELIER ALLURE
Feldgasse 10 Suite 16, 1080 Wien
e-mail: info@atelierallure.com

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority. The address is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

An automated decision-making process including profiling does not take place. Should we process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which we collected the data, we will notify you of this fact and inform you of this other purpose.

Version: 20 January 2021

Copyright © ATELIER ALLURE 2021

 

Our website uses cookies, mainly from 3rd party services. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies.